Office of the President

Office of the President

Steering committee, project team and subject matter experts

Steering committee members

A steering committee comprising members of UNT’s executive leadership and leaders from the UNT System Human Resources are overseeing the project. The team will champion the overall effort, monitor its progress and generate support from other campus leaders. The team also will assess project risks, make recommendations to the president, and ensure the project aligns with institutional goals.

  • Bob Brown, vice president for finance and administration, UNT Division of Finance and Administration
  • Finley Graves, provost and vice president for academic affairs, UNT Office of the Provost
  • Deborah Leliaert, vice president for university relations and planning, UNT Division of University Relations, Marketing and Communication
  • Elizabeth With, vice president for student affairs, UNT Division of Student Affairs
  • Melinda Lilly, director of academic resources, UNT Office of the Provost
  • Michael Deal, compensation manager, UNT System Human Resources
  • Christopher DeClerk, assistant vice chancellor of total rewards and HRIS, UNT System Human Resources
  • Brandi Renton, assistant vice president for organization behavior, UNT Division of Finance and Administration

Core project team

The core project team will work with Towers Watson, a global company with significant experience in higher education human resources, and select supervisors from across campus to identify the duties and functions of each job on campus using the current classification descriptions and the most recent planning guides (UPO-31), where possible. With this information, the team will build a database to help UNT create the new job classifications.

  • Melinda Lilly, director of academic resources, UNT Office of the Provost
  • Michael Deal, compensation manager, UNT System Human Resources
  • Christopher DeClerk, assistant vice chancellor of total rewards and HRIS, UNT System Human Resources
  • Shaureece Park, human resources manager, UNT System Human Resources
  • Brandi Renton, assistant vice president for organization behavior, UNT Division of Finance and Administration
  • Jennifer Stasio, senior compensation analyst, UNT System Human Resources
  • Scott Brown, communications specialist, University Relations, Communications and Marketing

Subject matter experts

Each subject matter expert was recommended by the steering committee and approved by the vice president of his or her division based on his or her knowledge of a wide range of staff positions and job duties in that area. Their expertise will help the project team evaluate and grade each position.

More subject matter experts will be trained as the process progresses. Below are the people who have been identified and trained as subject matter experts and their departments:

  • Ron Allred, Mail Services
  • Mike Ashbaugh, Athletics
  • Sam Atkinson, Biology
  • Philip Baczewski, University Information Technology
  • Helen Bailey, Facilities
  • Peter Balabuch, Dining Services
  • Courtney Banatoski, College of Public Affairs and Community Service
  • David Barkenhagen, Facilities
  • Denise Baxter, College of Visual Arts and Design
  • Charity Beck, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Dorothy Bland, Journalism
  • Erica Blount, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Kathy Brewer, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Bob Brown, Finance and Administration
  • Barrett Bryant, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Scott Bullock, Dining Services
  • Darlene Callahan, Space Management and Planning
  • Kevin Callahan, Kristin Farmer Autism Center
  • Russ Campbell, Radio, Television and Film
  • Cengiz Capan, College of Business
  • Eric Capper, Athletics
  • Gabriel Carranza, UNT-International
  • Brenda Cates, Financial Planning and Budget
  • Ronald Chrisman, University Press
  • Tim Christian, College of Arts and Science
  • Allen Clark, Academic Affairs
  • Steven Cobb, College of Arts and Science
  • Kim Collinsworth, Advancement
  • Bertina Combes, College of Education
  • Lora Connaughton, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Beverly Cotton, Finance and Administration
  • Leanne Couch, UNT-International
  • Christy Crutsinger, Academic Affairs
  • Kathryn Cullivan, College of Arts and Science
  • Nicole Dash, College of Public Affairs and Community Service
  • Roxanne Davenport, Learning Center
  • Ben Dearman, College of Business
  • Zelma DeLeon, Financial Aid
  • Glenisson deOliveira, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Hank Dickenson, Athletics
  • Thomas Evenson, College of Public Affairs and Community Service
  • James Fairchild, Housing Administration
  • Ryan Fellers, Decision Support
  • Randy Fite, Facilities
  • Fernando Fleurquin, UNT-International
  • Pamela Flint, Counseling and Testing Center
  • Mike Flores, Union Administration
  • Charlie Fox, Risk Management
  • Eric Fritsch, Criminal Justice
  • Shengli Fullinwider, Electrical Engineering
  • Lanse Fullinwider, Facilities
  • Martha Garber, Rehabilitation and Social Work Addictions
  • Lorenzo Garcia, Dance and Theatre
  • Sabrina Gilbreath, Chemistry
  • Paul Goebel, Student Affairs
  • Shannon Goodman, Enrollment Management
  • Art Goven, Biology
  • Finley Graves, Academic Affairs
  • Carol Hagen, Child Development lab
  • Martin Halbert, Libraries
  • Cathy Hartman, Libraries
  • Suliman Hawamdeh, Libraries
  • Bryan Heard, Registrar
  • Warren Henry, Music
  • Cynthia Hermann, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • William Hicks, Libraries
  • Steve Hill, Compliance
  • David Holdeman, College of Arts and Science
  • Linda Holloway, Rehab Social Work Addictions
  • Bill Hunter, Dining Servicees
  • Scott Jackson, Libraries
  • Abraham John, Administrative Information Technology
  • Kuruvilla John, College of Engineering
  • Billy Johnson, College of Business
  • Brent Jones, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Greg Jones, College of Information
  • Laura Klein, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Tamara Knapp-Grosz, Counseling and Testing Center
  • Dee Knight, College Merchandise Hospitality and Tourism
  • Karen Knotts, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Lisbeth Krauss, College of Education
  • Britt Krhovjak, Office of Grants and Contracts Administration
  • Jim Laney, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Deborah Lelieart, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Doug Lewis, Journalism
  • Eric Ligon, College of Visual Arts and Design
  • Melinda Lilly, Academic Resources
  • Hilary Liscano, Facilities
  • Rebecca Lothringer, Admissions
  • Richard Mabry, College of Public Affairs and Community Service
  • Eugene Martin, Radio, Television and Film
  • Dustin Mayfield, Admissions
  • Tom McCoy, Research and Economic Development
  • Lynn McCreary, Registrar
  • Maureen McGuinness, Student Affairs
  • Carla McGuire, Office of Grants and Contracts Administration
  • Melissa McGuire, Student Affairs
  • Robert McInturf, Advancement
  • Teresa McKinney, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Bill McNeace, Campus Dining Services Adminisration
  • Smita Mehta, Educadtional Psychology
  • Angela Millican, Graduate School
  • Dena Moore, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Ernest Moore, Speech and Hearing Sciences
  • Eileen Moran, Advancement
  • Nicole Morgan, Libraries
  • John Murphy, Jazz Studies
  • Richard Nader, UNT-International
  • Dan Naegeli, Student Affairs
  • Jon Nelson, College of Music
  • Cathie Norris, Learning Technologies
  • Gwen Pasco, College of Education
  • Julie Payne, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Kimberly Piccolo, Biology
  • Patrick Pluscht, Center for Learning Enhancement, Assessment and Redesign
  • Ruby Raines, President's Office
  • Kelley Reese, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Zane Reif, Union Administration
  • Ed Reynolds, Police, Parking, and Transportation
  • Dave Reynolds, Facilities
  • Luis Rivas, Finance and Administration
  • Tracee Robertson, College of Visual Arts and Design
  • Geary Robinson, Police, Parking, and Transportation
  • Desiree Robison, College of Business
  • William Roussel, Housing Administration
  • Raymond Rowell, Music
  • Tom Rufer, Student Affairs
  • Dana Sachs, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Julie Satagaj, Office of Grants and Contracts Administration
  • Jean Schaake, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kim Schroeder, Retail Dining
  • David Schultz, Research
  • Brad Scott, Risk Management
  • James Scott, Music
  • Amy Shenberger, UNT-International
  • Jason Simon, Institutional Research/Accreditation
  • Karl Skaar, Asset Management
  • Rick Smith, Behavior Analysis
  • Shohreh Sparks, Dining Services
  • Russ Stukel, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Audra Taylor, Admissions
  • Jerry Thomas, College of Education
  • Lacey Thompson, Financial Aid
  • Costas Tsatsoulis, College of Engineering
  • Ed Turney, Financial Aid
  • Gina Vanacore, Housing Administration
  • Patrick Vasquez, Office of Outreach
  • Rudy Vasquez, Dining Services
  • Phyllis Vaughn, Union Administration
  • Ron Venable, Office of Disability Accommodations
  • Connie Verdin, Colliseum and Gateway Center
  • Pieter Vermeulen, UNIT-International
  • Rick Villarreal, Athletics
  • Bonita Vinson, Career Center
  • Herschel Voorhees, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Marilyn Wagner, Center for Lifelong Learning
  • Stan Walker, Advancement
  • Greg Watts, College of Visual Arts and Design
  • Doug Welch, Risk Management
  • Marilyn Wiley, College of Business
  • Angilee Wilkerson, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Elizabeth With, Student Affairs
  • David Wolf, Advancement
  • Joanne Woodard, Equity and Diversity
  • Pam Yarbrough, UNT-International
  • Sean Zeigler, University Relations, Communications and Marketing
  • Jonathan Zerulik, Dean of Students